18th Annual Emerald Cup Awards Show, May 14, 2022
Tina Gordon, Moon Made Farms at the 18th Annual Emerald Cup Awards Show, Hollywood, May 14, 2022. Credit: Visit Hollyweed / Visit Hollyweed

Since 2004, the Emerald Cup has celebrated the cannabis harvest with a friendly gathering and competition rooted in the mysterious mountains and cannabis culture of the Emerald Triangle in Northern California. This year, however, the 18th Annual Emerald Cup Awards ceremony was held live for the first time in Southern California on Saturday, May 14th at the Ricardo Montalbán Theatre, bringing cannabis aficionados from across the state to the heart of Hollywood for the celebration.

This exclusive red carpet event was soon dubbed the “Academy Awards of Cannabis” and sought to elevate everyone’s ideas of what a celebratory cannabis experience can be.

Live on stage in Hollywood, Emerald Cup Founder Tim and his daughter, Taylor Blake, along with notable guest presenters, honored winners from each category, presenting them with unique trophies hand-blown by glass artist Ryan Fitt in collaboration with Puffco.

Over the course of several weeks, official Emerald Cup judges sampled over 700 top-shelf entries spanning over 50 distinctive categories, narrowing them down to just 182 winners who were presented with their awards live on stage in front of their respected peers.

The Emerald Cup Awards are known for boosting brands and influencing the industry with the distinction of “best in class” in each respective category being a highly coveted prize.

“The recognition from peers and consumers alike that comes along with an Emerald Cup achievement can be transformational for a brand as it highlights its commitment to the culture by crafting clean high-quality cannabis,” the Emerald Cup said, in a statement.

“The California cannabis market is stronger when united and the 18th Annual Emerald Cup Awards bridged the gap between the NorCal and SoCal markets, providing more opportunities for farmers and brands, as well as new options for consumers,” the Emerald Cup said.

Long-time cannabis activist and actor Woody Harrelson was honored as the 2022 Willie Nelson Lifetime Achievement Award recipient. The award was given “in recognition of decades of advocacy on behalf of cannabis culture, veganism, and a healthy questioning of the status quo,” the Emerald Cup said.

The event was an intimate setting that welcomed experts, journalists, scientists, activists, celebrities, and cannabis aficionados.

Check out our photo gallery here.

Emerald Cup Winners, 2022

Flower

Sungrown Flower

  • 1st Place: Farmer and the Felon, Strain: Lemon Sponge Cake
  • 2nd Place: Rebel Grown, Strain: Double OG Chem
  • 3rd Place: Farmer and the Felon x Cookie Fam Genetics, Strain: Georgia Pie
  • 4th Place: Farmer and the Felon, Strain: Double OG Chem
  • 5th Place: Full Moon Farms, Strain: Black Water OG
  • 6th Place: Canna Country Farms, Strain: #26
  • 7th Place: Rebel Grown, Strain: Natty Bumpoo
  • 8th Place: Farmer and the Felon, Strain: 92 OG
  • 9th Place: Huckleberry Hill Farms, Strain: Mom’s Weed
  • 10th Place: Esensia, Strain: Lime Juice

Sungrown Breeder’s Cup Category Winner

  • 1st Place: Rebel Grown, Strain: Double OG Chem

Mixed Light Flower

  • 1st Place: LitHouse, Strain: Modified Grapes
  • 2nd Place: LitHouse, Strain: Jealousy
  • 3rd Place: LitHouse, Strain: Lemon Lava
  • 4th Place: Safier Family Farms x Peak Humboldt x Mattole Uplift Cooperative, Strain: Angel Food Cake
  • 5th Place: Healing Herb Farms, Strain: Lemon Head OG x Zkittlez
  • 6th Place: Monterey Kush Co, Strain: Matchalato
  • 7th Place: LitHouse, Strain: Paragon
  • 8th Place: Bono-Ape, Strain: Ice Cream Cake
  • 9th Place: Monterey Kush Co, Strain: Citra-Lato
  • 10th Place: Booney Acres, Strain: Strawberry Jelly Flower

Mixed Light Breeder’s Cup Category Winner

  • 1st Place: Healing Herb Farms, Strain: Lemon Head OG x Zkittlez

Indoor Flower

  • 1st Place: Fig Farms, Strain: Animal Face
  • 2nd Place: Panacea, Strain: Pablo’s Revenge
  • 3rd Place: Fig Farms, Strain: Blue Face
  • 4th Place: Nug, Strain: Chocolatina
  • 5th Place: Fig Farms, Strain: Holy Moly!
  • 6th Place: Sovereign, Strain: Lemon Vuitton
  • 7th Place: Stiiizy, Strain: Blue Burst
  • 8th Place: Cure Company, Strain: Marathon OG
  • 9th Place: Source Cannabis, Strain: Quest
  • 10th Place: Atrium Cultivation, Strain: Juice Z

Indoor Flower Breeder’s Cup Category Winner

  • 1st Place: Fig Farms, Strain: Holy Moly!

Sungrown Greenhouse Flower

  • 1st Place: Local Cannabis Co, Strain: Sherbhead
  • 2nd Place: Glass House Farms, Strain: Waiting Game
  • 3rd Place: Local Cannabis Co, Strain: Ice Cream Cake
  • 4th Place: Local Cannabis Co, Strain: Orange 43
  • 5th Place: Harborside Farms, Strain: The Mac
  • 6th Place: Harborside Farms x Bloom Farms, Strain: SFV OG
  • 7th Place: Humboldt Redwood Healing x The Humboldt Brand, Strain: Sour G
  • 8th Place: Country Club Cannabis, Strain: Evb Rainbow Frootz
  • 9th Place: Ridgeline Farms, Strain: Ridgeline Runtz
  • 10th Place: Harborside Farms, Strain: Motorhead

Personal Use Flower

  • 1st Place: Parker PZ Moselle, Strain: Ohrangatang Titties
  • 2nd Place: Colin Teurfs x Dan Pomerantz, Strain: Double OG Chem 4
  • 3rd Place: Matt Jones, Strain: Cheese
  • 4th Place: Brandy Schneider, Strain: AM Lime
  • 5th Place: Mary Polson, Strain: Pink Champagne

3rd Party Certified Sungrown Flower

  • 1st Place: Emerald Spirit Botanicals – Farm Cut, Strain: Pink Boost Goddess

3rd Party Certified Mixed Light Flower

  • 1st Place: Old Briceland Cannabis Company, Strain: Epiphany
  • 2nd Place: Old Briceland Cannabis Company, Strain: Area 41
  • 3rd Place: Old Briceland Cannabis Company, Strain: White Gummies #1

Best in Show Category Winner

  • 1st Place: Farmer and the Felon, Strain: Lemon Sponge Cake

Pre-Rolls

Pre-Roll Infused Solventless Extract

  • 1st Place: Sovereign, Geode Joint, Strain: Modified Lemons
  • 2nd Place: El Toro Verde Cannagar
  • 3rd Place: Vital Grown x Sticky Fields x Compassionate Heart x Massive Creations x Feeling Frosty, Mendo Massive

Pre-Roll Infused Solvent Extract

  • 1st Place: Paletas Infused Blunt, Strain: Mother’s Milk
  • 2nd Place: Sugar Daddy Indica 2.5G Infused Blunt
  • 3rd Place: Weedwoodz XOXO

Pre-Roll Non Infused

  • 1st Place: Lost Paradise Organics 6pk Flower Pre-Roll, Strain: Gelonade
  • 2nd Place: Atrium Cultivation Pre-Roll, Strain: Juice Z
  • 3rd Place: Country 1:1 Good Neighbor Pre-Roll 6pk

Solventless Concentrate

Ice Water Hash

  • 1st Place: Heritage Hash Co Live Bubble Hash, Strain: Whitethorn Rose
  • 2nd Place: El Krem Ice Water Hash, Strain: Papaya Bomb
  • 3rd Place: Papa’s Select 90u Ice Water Hash, Strain: Amarelo #9
  • 4th Place: Feeling Frosty 120u Ice Water Hash, Strain: Banana Cream Cake x Jealousy
  • 5th Place: Kalya x Dancing Dog Ranch, Strain: Double Rainbow

Rosin

  • 1st Place: Rosin Tech Labs x Luma Farms, Strain: Papaya
  • 2nd Place: Heritage Hash Co Live Rosin, Strain: Whitethorn Rose
  • 3rd Place: Kalya x Luma Farms, Strain: Lemon Limez
  • 4th Place: Field – Field Cold Cured Live Rosin, Strain: Papaya
  • 5th Place: Rosin Tech Labs, Strain: Garlic Cookies
  • 6th Place: Rosin Tech Labs Cold Cure, Strain: Garlic Juice #3
  • 7th Place: El Krem Rosin, Strain: Strawberry Runtz
  • 8th Place: Moon Valley Hash Co Cold Cure Live Rosin, Strain: Strawberry Banana
  • 9th Place: Doc Green’s Cold Cured Live Rosin, Strain: White Buffalo
  • 10th Place: Have Hash Cold Cure Live Rosin, Strain: Zkittlez

Personal Use Solventless

  • 1st Place: Alice Reis x Flynn Abeln Winery Screaming Mimis, Strain: Wooksauce
  • 2nd Place: Brett Byrd Full spec 45-159 creme brulee consistency w/THC-A layer, Strain: Modified Grapes
  • 3rd Place: Brett Byrd Full Spec 45-159, Strain: Gush Mints
  • 4th Place: Brett Byrd Full Spec 45-159, Strain: Modified Grapes
  • 5th Place: Brett Byrd Full Spec 45-159, Strain: Apple Fritters

Cartridge

C02 Cartridge

  • 1st Place: Haku, Strain: Haku CO2 Live Resin
  • 2nd Place: Featured Farms x Burzt Farms, Strain: Burzt
  • 3rd Place: Wildseed Co x Cannabis Refined CO2 Cartridge, Strain: Cherry Wife

Distillate Cartridge

  • 1st Place: Legion Monarch with Cannabis Derived Terpenes, Strain: Strawberry Banana
  • 2nd Place: GoldDrop x Fig Farms Nug Run Vape Cartridge, Strain: Kush Mint Cookies
  • 3rd Place: Beezle Brands Cartridge, Strain: Orange Blossom Buzz

Live Resin Cartridge

  • 1st Place: Ursa Extracts Liquid Diamond Sauce, Strain: Humboldt Jack
  • 2nd Place: Arcata Fire x Humboldt Seed Co Live Resin Sauce Cart, Strain: Raspberry
  • 3rd Place: Lemon Tree x Holy Water x Orchard Beach Farms Single Source Live Resin Cartridge, Strain: Kiwi Tree
  • 4th place: ColdFire Extracts x Turtle Pie Co, Strain: Prickly Pear Juice
  • 5th place: Friendly Farms Liquid Live Resin, Strain: Apple Fritter
  • 6th place: The Bohemian Chemist Cart Blanche .5g Live Resin Cartridge, Strain: Hotsy-Totsy
  • 7th place: Halara Live Diamond Sauce, Strain: GMO
  • 8th place: Friendly Farms Liquid Live Resin, Strain: Flight #23
  • 9th place: ColdFire Extracts, Strain: UpDog Juice
  • 10th place: Oakland Extracts, Strain: Papaya Pucker

Solventless Cartridge

  • 1st Place: Doc Green’s Live Rosin Vape Cartridge, Strain: Runtz
  • 2nd Place: Jetty ExtractsSolventless Vape, Strain: Fatso
  • 3rd Place: Arcata Fire x Highwater Farms Solventless, Strain: Key Lime Pie

Solvent Concentrate

Hydro-Carbon Solid

  • 1st Place: Beezle Brands x Luma Farms Live Resin Budder, Strain: Key Lime Paya
  • 2nd Place: Beezle Brands x Earthen Farms Live Resin Budder, Strain: Gary Payton
  • 3rd Place: Ursa Extracts Live Badder, Strain: Modified Grapes
  • 4th Place: Cookies x ArcataX, Strain: Day Day
  • 5th Place: PaperPlanes Extracts x Land Hammer Farms Live Resin Batter, Strain: Donnie Burger #5

Hydro-Carbon Liquid

  • 1st Place: Cosmic x Peak x Feeling Frosty, Strain: White Runtz
  • 2nd Place: Field x Wizard Trees x Doja, Strain: RS-11 Live Resin
  • 3rd Place: Cosmic x Peak x Feeling Frosty, Strain: Orange Daiquiri
  • 4th place: Terphogz Live Resin Sauce, Strain: Melon Brainz
  • 5th place: Orchard Beach Farms x Holy Water, Strain: Kiwi Tree

Topicals

Therapeutic Topical

  • 1st Place: Care By Design CBD Joint & Muscle Cream
  • 2nd Place: Kush Queen Transdermal THC Water Based Personal Lubricant
  • 3rd Place: Om x Feeling Frosty Sweet Dreams CBN Rosin Bath Bomb

Cosmetic Topical

  • 1st Place: Proof Face Serum
  • 2nd Place: Om x Feeling Frosty Himalayan Kush Rosin Bath Bomb

Personal Use Topical

  • 1st Place: Erica A, Deep Muscle Rub Liniment Lotion

Tinctures

Tincture

1st Place: Care By Design Refresh Drops 1:1 Max
2nd Place: Santa Cruz Mountain Tops La Luna
3rd Place: Lempire Farmaseed 1000mg Rosin Tincture, Strain: Lem OG

Edibles

Edibles Beverage Category

  • 1st Place: HiFi Sessions x Lagunitas x Absolute Xtracts, HiFi Hoppy Chill
  • 2nd Place: Pure Beauty, Little Strong Drink
  • 3rd Place: K-Zen Beverages, Mad Lilly Passion Fruit Mango Spritzer

Edibles Beverage Enhancer

  • 1st Place: S*Shots, Berry Blast

Edibles Gummies

  • 1st Place: Kalya x Elephante, Papaya Rosin Gummies
  • 2nd Place: Space Gem, Sweet Sleepy Fig
  • 3rd Place: Queen Mary, Enchanted

Edibles Sweet

  • 1st Place: Cosmic Edibles x Kalya Solventless Rosin Plant-Based Chocolate Chip Sprinkles Cookie Dough
  • 2nd Place: Oasis Peanut Butter Cup Minis
  • 3rd Place: Mammamia Capri Lemon Cake Bites

Edibles Savory

  • 1st Place: Potli x SF Roots Shrimp Chips
  • 2nd Place: Tsumo Snacks Classic Cheese Crunchers

Alternative Cannabinoids

Alternative Cannabinoid Flower

  • 1st Place: Pure Beauty, Strain: Terry T & Gelato 33
  • 2nd Place: Glass House Farms, Strain: Jelly Fish
  • 3rd Place: Glass House Farms, Strain: Tangelo Flow

Alternative Cannabinoid Flower Breeder’s Cup

  • 1st Place: Pure Beauty, Strain: Terry T & Gelato 33

Alternative Cannabinoid Hemp Flower

  • 1st Place: Flowgardens, Strain: Orange Glaze #32
  • 2nd Place: Flowgardens, Strain: Grapefruit

Alternative Cannabinoid Edible

  • 1st Place: Papa & Barkley – Sleep Releaf
  • 2nd Place: Granny B Goods 1:1 Canamels
  • 3rd Place: Hi Burst Raspberry Lemonade Fruit Chews

Alternative Cannabinoid Beverage

  • 1st Place: Khemia Chakra Chai

Alternative Cannabinoid Topical

  • 1st Place: Carter’s Aroma Therapy Designs Rasta Roll-On

Alternative Cannabinoid Tincture

  • 1st Place: Sunrise Mountain Farms Pacific Full Spectrum CBD Rich Tincture
  • 2nd Place: Proof – CBN Tincture
  • 3rd Place: Fiddler’s Green Kindred Spirit Raw Tincture

Alternative Cannabinoid Cartridge

  • 1st Place: Chemistry Serpentine
  • 2nd place: Kurvana CBD All-In-One Banana Smoothie 5:1:5

Hemp-Derived Ingestible

  • 1st Place: Green Truth Trifecta Immune (CBDA-CBGA-CBDVA)
  • 2nd Place: Kurvana CBD Dream 2:1:3

Hemp-Derived Topical

  • 1st Place: WeedSport CBD Muscle Stick
  • 2nd place: Pure Dharma Glow CBD Activated Oil Serum

Most Innovative Product Consumable

  • 1st Place: Holy Water x Honey Suckle Lotus Jelly Ranchers Unholy Rosin/Resin Split Jar

Most Innovative Product Industry

  • 1st Place: Huckleberry Hill Farms Sow Your Own Magic

Breeders Hall Of Fame

  • 1st Place: Greg McAllister

Visionary Award for Glass Artistry

  • 1st Place: Scott Deppe, Mothership Glass

Regenerative Farm Award

  • 1st Place: Emerald Spirit Botanicals Farm Cut

Best Photo Contest Winner Amateur

  • 1st Place: Claudia Price, “Pancake Stomper No. 5”

Best Photo Contest Winner Professional

  • 1st Place: Benjamin Neff, “The Heart”

Best Dispensary Northern California

  • 1st Place: Mercy Wellness, Redwood Dr, Cotati

Best Dispensary Central California

  • 1st Place: Big Sur Canna + Botanicals, Carmel Rancho Ln, Carmel

Best Dispensary Southern California

  • 1st Place: Cornerstone Wellness, Colorado Blvd, Los Angeles

Eco-Conscious Packaging

  • 1st Place: Sol Spirit Farms

Environmentally Conscious Indoor

  • 1st Place: Moon Valley Cannabis