N. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under California law, specific disclosures are required and California residents have additional rights regarding their personal information. Please review this section to learn more.

Your California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) Rights

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended from time to time (“CCPA”) requires specific disclosures for each category of personal information that we collect. The table below summarizes our general data handling practices which are more fully described in Sections B, C and D of this Privacy Notice.

Category of Personal InformationCategories of Sources From Which Personal Information Was Collected(See Section B of this Privacy Notice for additional information)Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting and Sharing the Category of Personal Information(See Sections C and D of this Privacy Notice for additional information)Categories of Third Parties and Other Entities We Share Personal Information With(See Section D of this Privacy Notice for additional information)
Identifiers (§1798.140 (o)(1)(A) and (B)) which include elements such as: (i) contact information (e.g., name, mailing address, email address, phone number); and (ii) online identifiers (e.g., Internet protocol (IP) address, account numbers, device identifiers such as mobile advertising IDs)Directly from youFrom your friends or contacts (for example, if they forward you one of our articles)From cookies and similar technologiesFrom third-party sites or apps, content distribution channels and platformsFrom third-party data suppliers and business partnersFrom social media platforms and similar servicesTo provide you with and to improve the Digital ServicesTo communicate with youFor advertising and marketing purposes for us or third-parties, including interest-based advertisingTo protect our or others’ rightsWith affiliates and subsidiariesWith service providersWith advertising and marketing service providers and partnersWith content measurement companiesWith social media platformsWith business partnersWith government authorities as required by law or as necessary to protect our rights
Demographics (§1798.140 (o)(1)(C)) which include elements such as age and genderDirectly from youFrom cookies and similar technologiesFrom third-party sites or apps, content distribution channels and platformsFrom third-party data suppliers and business partnersFrom social media platforms and similar services· To provide you with and to improve the Digital Services· For advertising and marketing purposes for us or third-parties, including interest-based advertising· With affiliates and subsidiaries· With service providers· With advertising and marketing service providers and partners· With content measurement companies· With social media platforms· With business partners· With government authorities as required by law or as necessary to protect our rights
Personal Information under subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80 of the California Civil Code (§1798.140 (o)(1)(B)) which includes payment information(e.g., payment card number, expiration date and billing information)· Directly from you· To provide you with and to improve the Digital Services· To protect our or others’ rights· With affiliates and subsidiaries· With service providers· With government authorities as required by law or as necessary to protect our rights
Commercial Information (§1798.140 (o)(1)(D)) which includes elements such as transactional information(e.g., activity, subscriptions, requests, purchases, items in your cart but not completed purchases)· Directly from you· From cookies and similar technologies· To provide you with and to improve the Digital Services· To communicate with you· For advertising and marketing purposes for us or third-parties, including interest-based advertising· To protect our or others’ rightsWith affiliates and subsidiariesWith service providersWith advertising and marketing service providers and partnersWith social media platformsWith business partnersWith government authorities as required by law or as necessary to protect our rights
Internet or other electronic network activity (§1798.140 (o)(1)(F)) which includes elements such as information about how you use, access, or interact with the Digital Services such as comments, photos, videos and other content you choose to publish on the Digital Services, information about your device, browser or operating system· From cookies and similar technologies· From third-party sites and apps, content distribution channels and platforms· From third-party data suppliers and business partners· From social media platforms and similar services· To provide you with and to improve the Digital Services· To communicate with you· For advertising and marketing purposes for us or third-parties, including interest-based advertising· To protect our or others’ rights· With affiliates and subsidiaries· With service providers· With advertising and marketing service providers and partners· With content measurement companies· With social media platforms· With business partners· With government authorities as required by law or as necessary to protect our rights
Geolocation Data (§1798.140 (o)(1)(G)) which includes elements such as location information(e.g., city and state, or precise location information if location services are active on your device)· Directly from you· From cookies and similar technologies· To provide you with and to improve the Digital Services· To communicate with you· For advertising and marketing purposes for us or third-parties, including interest-based advertising· To protect our or others’ rights· With affiliates and subsidiaries· With service providers· With advertising and marketing service providers and partners· With content measurement companies· With social media platforms· With business partners· With government authorities as required by law or as necessary to protect our rights
Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory or Similar Information (§1798.140 (o)(1)(H)) which includes elements such as recordings of your calls with our call center· Directly from you· To provide you with and to improve the Digital Services· To communicate with you· To protect our or others’ rights· With affiliates and subsidiaries· With service providers
Professional or Employment-Related Information (§1798.140 (o)(1)(I)) which includes elements such as your professional email address, phone number or other contact information if you have used such professional or employment related personal information to order a subscription, register for an account or to receive communications· Directly from you· From third-party data suppliers and business partners· From social media platforms and similar services· To provide you with and to improve the Digital Services· To communicate with you· For advertising and marketing purposes for us or third-parties, including interest-based advertising· To protect our or others’ rights· With affiliates and subsidiaries· With service providers· With advertising and marketing service providers and partners· With content measurement companies· With social media platforms· With business partners· With government authorities as required by law or as necessary to protect our rights
Inferences (§1798.140 (o)(1)(K)) which include elements such as inferences regarding your preferences or other characteristics (e.g., cooking enthusiast, travel, food and dining)· Directly from you· From cookies and similar technologies· From third-party sites and apps, content distribution channels and platforms· From third-party data suppliers and business partners· From social media platforms and similar services· To provide you with and to improve the Digital Services· To communicate with you· For advertising and marketing purposes for us or third-parties, including interest-based advertising· To protect our or others’ rights· With affiliates and subsidiaries· With service providers· With advertising and marketing service providers and partners· With content measurement companies· With social media platforms· With business partners· With government authorities as required by law or as necessary to protect our rights

Residents of California may have the following rights:

1. Right to know and access your personal information. Under CCPA, you have the right to:

Know the categories of personal information we collect and the categories of sources from which we got the information;

Know the business or commercial purposes for which we collect and share personal information;

Know the categories of third parties and other entities with whom we share personal information; and

Access the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To do so, please complete the form available here and include your name, email address, California postal address as well as your subscription, if you have an active subscription. You may also exercise your right by calling 1-800-310-2455.

2. Right to deletion. In some circumstances, you may ask us to delete your personal information. To do so, please complete the form available here and include your name, email address, California postal address as well as your subscription account number, if you have an active subscription. You may also exercise your right by calling 1-800-310-2455.

3. Right to opt out of sales. We may share your personal information with third parties in ways that may constitute a “sale” under CCPA. You may request that we not “sell” your personal information on a going forward basis. To do so, please complete the form available here and include your name, email address, California postal address as well as your subscription account number, if you have an active subscription. You may also exercise your right by calling 1-800-310-2455. If you reengage with us after opting out of the “sale” of your personal information, such as by ordering a new subscription, buying a product, signing up for a newsletter and/or entering a sweepstakes or contest your personal information will be collected and used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

For some of our Digital Services, we may participate in the IAB CCPA Compliance Framework for Publishers & Technology Companies (“IAB Framework”). This means that where you exercise your right to opt out of the sale your personal information through the Do Not Sell My Info link we make available on the participating Digital Services, to the extent we sell your personal information in order to deliver ads tailored to your interests based on your activities across third-party sites, we will notify downstream participants of the IAB Framework that receive personal information about you to only use your personal information for those specific and limited purposes that are permitted under the IAB Framework.

Please note that the scope of the IAB Framework opt-out may only apply to personal information from the specific browser or device from which you opt out. In addition, exercising your right to opt out of the sale of your personal information does not mean that you will stop seeing ads or that you will stop seeing interest-based ads. To learn more about interest-based advertising across sites and additional opt-out choices, you should visit one or more of the following industry opt-out links: http://optout.aboutads.info, http://optout.networkadvertising.org and http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices. Where you opt out of the sale for purposes of CCPA, but do not opt out of interest-based advertising more generally, you may continue to receive ads tailored to your interests based upon personal information not sold by us, sold to other IAB participants at least 90 days before you opted out, or sold by other sources from which you have not opted out. We are not responsible for any downstream participants’ compliance with the IAB Framework or the accuracy of their privacy policies or statements regarding their opt-out options or programs.

4. Right to be free from discrimination. You may exercise any of the above rights without fear of being discriminated against. We are permitted to provide a different price or rate to you if the difference is directly related to the value provided to you by your data.

For any of the above mentioned rights, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. In the request, you or your authorized agent must provide including information sufficient for us to confirm the identity of an authorized agent. We are required to verify that your agent has been properly authorized to request information on your behalf and this may take additional time to fulfill your request.

We will use the information you provide to make your CCPA rights requests to verify your identity, identify the personal information we may hold about you and act upon your request. We strongly recommend that you submit the email and postal address that you used when you created accounts, ordered subscriptions or signed up for a newsletter. After you submit a CCPA rights requests using one of our forms, you will be required to verify access to the email address you submitted. You will receive an email with a follow-up link to complete your email verification process. You are required to verify your email in order for us to proceed with your CCPA rights requests. Please check your spam or junk folder in case you can’t see the verification email in your inbox. If you are a California resident and have any questions regarding your CCPA rights under this Privacy Notice, please contact us at ccparequestsnews@hearst.com.

Minors

We do not knowingly collect or disclose personal information of minors under the age of 16, without affirmative authorization.

Your Shine the Light California Rights (CA Civil Code § 1798.83)

You may also have the right to request a list of third parties to which certain personal information (as defined by California Civil Code § 1798.83) obtained through a Digital Service was disclosed by Hearst during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at Office of General Counsel, Attn: Privacy, 300 West 57th Street, New York, NY 10019. For such request, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. In your request, you need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please also indicate in your request the name of the Digital Service to which your request applies. Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, email, or by facsimile.

O. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR EUROPEAN VISITORS

In order to address our legal obligations in Europe (including the UK), Hearst provides the following additional information for Europe-based visitors to Hearst’s U.S. Digital Services.

Who is Responsible for Your Information?

If you use or interact with a Hearst U.S. Digital Service then the data controller will be the entity listed at the top of this Privacy Notice. The contact details for this entity are provided in the “Contact Us” section above.

Legal Bases for Using Your Information

We process personal information for different purposes (as described in the “How We Use Information We Obtain” section, above) on the following legal bases:

To perform our contractual obligations to you. We and our service providers process your information to perform our contractual obligations to you when we use your information to provide you with the Digital Services and related content, products or services and to communicate with you. For example, when you purchase a subscription from us, we process your payment and contact information as necessary to confirm the subscription and we process your contact information and other details to provide you with support services you request. We also send you informational communications on this basis, including to confirm a subscription or to notify you of a change to a Digital Service. Failure to provide requested information could prevent or delay the fulfilment of our contractual obligations.

To pursue our legitimate interests. We process your information to meet our legitimate interests when we use your information to provide you with the Digital Services and related content, products or services, to communicate with you and for our advertising and marketing purposes. For example, our legitimate interests include making improvements to, customizing and understanding how you interact with the Digital Services and related content, products or services, and sending you communications about products and services we think may be of interest to you. To accomplish our legitimate interests, we may share your information with our affiliates and subsidiaries, service providers and business partners (including for our advertising and marketing purposes) and in the context of a corporate transaction. We maintain safeguards to protect the information we process to pursue our legitimate interests.

To comply with our legal obligations. We process and share your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations when we use your information to protect our rights or the rights of others and when we share your information with other parties where required by law or as necessary to protect our rights. For example, we are required to collect certain information from you when processing your subscription payment for tax or financial reporting reasons.

With your consent. We obtain your consent to process your information when we are required to do so by law. If consent is the legal basis on which we process your personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the information provided in the “Contact Us” section above.

Your Rights Over Your Information

In certain circumstances, you have a right to access or object to the use of personal information held about you (including in relation to direct marketing). You can also ask us to rectify, update, erase, restrict or to share your information in a usable format with another company. Such requests are subject to applicable law. We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate.

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at datarequestsnewspapers@hearst.com. We will contact you if we need additional information from you in order to honor your requests.

Storing Your Information

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to:

Maintain business records for analysis, understanding market trends and/or audit purposes and to improve the Digital Services.

Comply with record retention requirements under applicable laws or other relevant legal or regulatory requirements.

Defend, establish, exercise or bring any existing or potential legal claims.

Carry out fraud detection and prevention.

Deal with any complaints regarding the Digital Services, our products and services.

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the data.

International Data Transfers

Information collected through the Digital Services will be processed in and subject to the laws of the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as your home country. If we transfer personal data from the European Economic Area and Switzerland we put in place safeguards. In particular, such safeguards include European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses. For more information on these safeguards, please contact us at the details provided in the “Contact Us” section above.

Changes to the Privacy Notice

Where changes to this Privacy Notice have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you advanced notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g. to object to the processing).

Privacy Officer and Complaints

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at privacy@hearst.com.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution in the event you have a complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to a data protection authority.